Skip to content

Zoho People Review 2026: Pricing, Features, Verdict

Last updated: August 2, 2026

Zoho People

From $1.25/employee/mo (Essential HR, annual, 5-user minimum) Free plan Free trial
Visit Zoho People →
Quick Summary
Zoho People is an ultra-affordable, highly customizable HRIS from Zoho Corporation, covering employee records, leave, attendance, performance management, and an LMS. Pricing runs across five tiers from a free plan (up to 5 employees) and Essential HR at $1.25 per employee to Enterprise around $4.50, all paid plans requiring a 5-user minimum. Rated 4.3 to 4.4 on G2 and Capterra across 300-plus reviews. Best for cost-conscious SMBs and teams in the Zoho ecosystem. Weakest on US payroll and polish, with a learning curve to unlock its customization.

Pros

  • Lowest starting price of any full-featured HRIS at 1.25 dollars per employee
  • Free plan supports up to 5 employees with core HR functions
  • Deep customization with custom modules built without any coding
  • Seamless integration with Zoho CRM Books Projects and the wider Zoho suite
  • Strong leave attendance and time tracking rated highly by reviewers
  • Performance management with 360 feedback and goal tracking on higher tiers
  • Built-in learning management system for employee training and courses
  • Clean intuitive interface that reviewers consistently praise for daily HR tasks

Cons

  • Payroll is limited and weak for US requirements handled better by dedicated tools
  • Interface feels dated in some modules despite an intuitive core
  • Steeper learning curve to unlock the platforms deep customization
  • Many useful features are locked behind higher-priced tiers
  • All paid plans require a minimum of 5 users
  • Customer support response time varies for technical issues
  • Reporting and analytics could be more advanced
  • Best value depends on already using or adopting the Zoho ecosystem

Most affordable HR tools are affordable because they do very little. You pay a dollar or two per employee and you get a worker list, maybe leave tracking, and not much else. The moment you want performance reviews or custom workflows, the price triples or the feature simply isn’t there.

Zoho People breaks that pattern, and that’s the whole reason it’s worth a serious look. At $1.25 per employee it hands you performance reviews, 360 feedback, goal tracking, an actual learning management system, and no-code custom module building, capabilities that BambooHR and its peers charge three to five times more to access.

So where’s the catch, because there’s always a catch at this price? This Zoho People review covers what the platform genuinely does, what each tier costs, what 300-plus verified reviewers report, where it falls short (payroll and polish, mainly), and who should buy it versus who should look elsewhere.

Starting Price: $1.25/employee/mo (Essential HR, annual, 5-user min) | Free Plan: Yes (up to 5 employees) | Free Trial: Yes

What Is Zoho People and Who Is It Built For

Zoho People is a cloud-based HRIS from Zoho Corporation, one of the largest SaaS companies in the world and part of a suite that includes Zoho CRM, Books, Projects, and dozens of other business tools. It handles the full HR lifecycle: employee records, onboarding, leave and attendance, performance management, and a learning management system.

The defining trait is value. Zoho People is the cheapest full-featured HRIS available, and it achieves that partly because it’s built on Zoho’s existing infrastructure and partly because Zoho uses it to pull companies into its broader ecosystem. That ecosystem strategy is central to understanding who it’s for.

The ideal Zoho People customer is a cost-conscious small or midsize business, roughly 5 to 500 employees, that wants genuine HR depth without BambooHR pricing, and is willing to invest some configuration effort to get it. It’s close to unbeatable for teams already running other Zoho products, where employee data flows across the suite with zero integration work. It’s a weaker fit for companies that need strong US payroll or a polished, zero-setup experience.

Zoho People Features Tested: What You Actually Get

Leave, Attendance, and Time Tracking

This is Zoho People’s most consistently praised area. The leave management module records, manages, and tracks employee time off with configurable policies, approval chains, and accrual rules. Attendance tracking monitors work hours, manages shifts, and integrates with biometric systems, with reviewers specifically highlighting how it reduces time theft and manual tracking.

For a small business drowning in PTO spreadsheets and manual timesheet approvals, this module alone justifies the subscription. It’s mature, reliable, and does exactly what it promises.

Performance Management and 360 Feedback

Here’s where the value story gets compelling. Zoho People’s performance module includes review cycles, goal tracking, and 360-degree feedback, the kind of structured performance tooling that payroll-first platforms lack entirely and that dedicated HRIS competitors reserve for higher tiers.

A reviewer summed up the appeal directly: at around $3 per employee you get performance reviews, 360 feedback, goal tracking, and attendance, with nothing else coming close on price-to-feature ratio. For a business trying to formalize how it evaluates and develops people without an enterprise budget, this is genuinely rare at the price.

Bar comparison showing Zoho People delivers comparable HR depth around $3 per employee versus BambooHR at $10 to $25 per employee

Custom Modules and No-Code Configuration

Zoho People’s customization depth is a standout, and it’s unusual at this price. You can build custom modules, forms, and workflows tailored to your specific processes without writing any code. Reviewers describe building custom modules for unique compliance requirements entirely through configuration.

This flexibility is a double-edged feature. It’s genuinely powerful, letting the platform mold to your business rather than the reverse, but it’s also the source of the learning curve. The customization rewards investment, meaning you get out what you put in, which suits configuration-comfortable teams and frustrates those wanting something that just works out of the box.

Learning Management System

Built into the platform is an LMS for creating courses and structured learning plans for employees. Onboarding training, compliance courses, and skill development can run inside the same system that holds employee records, rather than requiring a separate learning tool. For an SMB, having an LMS bundled into a sub-$5-per-employee HRIS is remarkable value.

Zoho Ecosystem Integration

This is Zoho People’s quiet superpower. If you already run Zoho CRM, Books, or Projects, employee data flows across the suite with no integration work. A reviewer captured it: running the whole business on Zoho meant adding Zoho People created zero integration headaches, with data flowing seamlessly to Zoho Books, CRM, and Projects. For a Zoho-committed company, this eliminates the middleware costs and sync failures that plague multi-vendor stacks.

Zoho People Pricing Explained: Five Tiers

Verified against current sources in July 2026. Prices shown are per employee per month on annual billing; monthly billing runs higher. All paid plans require a minimum of 5 users.

PlanApprox. PriceWhat It AddsNote
Free$0 (up to 5 employees)Core HR, employee records, basic leaveGenuinely free, 5-user cap
Essential HR~$1.25/employeeLeave, attendance, document managementLowest full-HRIS entry price
Professional~$2/employeePerformance, timesheets, shift schedulingAdds performance tooling
Premium~$3/employee360 feedback, goal management, LMSMost popular for growing teams
Enterprise~$4.50/employeeAdvanced analytics, custom functions, AI assistantFull customization and depth

The value is stark against competitors. Where BambooHR runs roughly $10 to $25 per employee with a $250 monthly floor, Zoho People delivers comparable HR depth at $1.25 to $4.50 with no floor beyond the 5-user minimum. A People Plus bundle also exists, combining Zoho People with other Zoho apps for teams going all-in on the ecosystem. Model your cost with our payroll cost calculator.

The honest caveat: many of the features that make Zoho People compelling, like 360 feedback and the LMS, sit on the Premium tier, so the true comparison price for a full-featured setup is closer to $3 than $1.25. Even so, it dramatically undercuts every full HRIS competitor.

What Real Users Say About Zoho People

Zoho People holds solid ratings: 4.3 to 4.4 out of 5 on G2 across more than 300 reviews and 4.4 out of 5 on Capterra, with particularly strong scores for ease of use (around 8.9 on G2) and value.

What reviewers praise: value for money dominates, with reviewers repeatedly stating nothing matches its price-to-feature ratio. The clean, intuitive interface earns consistent praise for daily tasks like attendance and leave. Customization depth is a recurring highlight, with users building no-code custom modules for specific needs. And Zoho ecosystem integration is cited as a decisive advantage by companies already on Zoho, who report zero integration friction.

What reviewers criticize: the interface, while intuitive at its core, feels dated in some modules and occasionally slow to load. Payroll features are consistently flagged as limited for advanced requirements. The learning curve to unlock deep customization frustrates some teams. Many useful features being locked behind higher tiers is a recurring complaint, and customer support response times are described as variable for technical issues.

Zoho People Pros and Cons After Real Use

Where Zoho People Genuinely Wins

Value density. No other full HRIS delivers this much capability per dollar. Performance reviews, 360 feedback, an LMS, and custom modules at sub-$5 per employee is genuinely unmatched.

Customization. The no-code custom module building lets the platform fit your exact processes, which is rare at any price and remarkable at this one.

Zoho ecosystem fit. For companies already on Zoho, the seamless data flow across CRM, Books, and Projects eliminates integration cost and friction entirely.

Leave and attendance. Mature, reliable, and consistently praised, this core module does its job excellently.

Where Zoho People Falls Short

Payroll. Genuinely weak, especially for US requirements. This is the clearest limitation, and US businesses should plan to pair Zoho People with a dedicated payroll tool.

Polish and learning curve. The interface feels dated in places, and the customization that’s a strength also creates a learning curve that undercuts the “just works” experience some teams want.

Feature gating. The most compelling features sit on higher tiers, so the real cost for a full setup is higher than the headline $1.25.

Support variability. Response times for technical issues are inconsistent, a common trade-off at this price point.

Best Zoho People Alternatives Worth Considering

BambooHR (~$10-25/employee, quote-only). The premium alternative with better polish, deeper US-focused features, and stronger onboarding, at three to five times the price. Better if budget allows and you want the smoothest experience. See our BambooHR review.

Gusto ($49 + $6/employee). The payroll-first alternative. Far stronger US payroll and benefits, lighter on deep HR customization. Better if payroll is your primary need. See our Gusto review and the BambooHR vs Gusto comparison.

Rippling (from ~$8/user + modules). The all-in-one alternative unifying HR, payroll, and IT. More powerful and far more expensive, better for tech-forward scaling teams. See the Rippling vs Deel comparison.

Compare the full field in our best HR software for small business guide.

Is Zoho People Worth It? Final Verdict

Zoho People is worth it for cost-conscious businesses that want real HR depth without paying premium HRIS prices, and it’s close to essential for any company already living in the Zoho ecosystem. The value density is genuinely unmatched: performance management, 360 feedback, an LMS, and no-code customization at a fraction of what competitors charge. For a budget-aware SMB willing to invest a little configuration effort, nothing else offers this much for the money.

It’s the wrong choice if you need strong US payroll, where its limitations are real and you’ll pair it with a dedicated tool anyway, or if you want a polished, zero-setup experience, where BambooHR justifies its higher price. The learning curve is a genuine cost, not a footnote.

Practical guidance: start on the free plan if you have five or fewer employees to test the fit, and budget for the Premium tier (around $3) rather than the headline $1.25 if you want the performance and LMS features that make Zoho People compelling. If you’re already on Zoho, this decision is close to automatic. If US payroll is your priority, look at Gusto or OnPay instead.

Try Zoho People Free

Last updated: August 2, 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Zoho People cost in 2026?

Zoho People runs across five tiers on annual billing: a free plan for up to 5 employees, Essential HR around $1.25 per employee, Professional around $2, Premium around $3, and Enterprise around $4.50. All paid plans require a minimum of 5 users. It is the cheapest full-featured HRIS on the market by a wide margin.

Is Zoho People worth it for small business?

Yes, for cost-conscious SMBs wanting real HR depth on a tight budget, and especially for teams already using Zoho products. It delivers performance reviews, 360 feedback, an LMS, and custom modules at a fraction of competitor prices. It’s less suitable if you need strong US payroll or a polished, zero-setup experience.

Does Zoho People have a free plan?

Yes. Zoho People offers a genuinely free plan for up to 5 employees, covering core HR functions like employee records and basic leave management. A free trial of paid tiers is also available. Beyond 5 employees, paid plans start at around $1.25 per employee with a 5-user minimum.

Does Zoho People do payroll?

It has payroll capabilities, but they are limited and consistently flagged by reviewers as weak for advanced and US-specific requirements. Zoho Payroll is a separate product with limited US state coverage. Most US businesses using Zoho People pair it with a dedicated payroll tool like Gusto or OnPay for reliable tax filing.

Is Zoho People or BambooHR better?

They serve different priorities. Zoho People wins decisively on price and customization, delivering comparable HR depth at three to five times less cost. BambooHR wins on polish, onboarding, US-focused features, and ease of use. Choose Zoho People for value and flexibility, BambooHR for a smoother premium experience if budget allows.

Is Zoho People hard to learn?

It has a steeper learning curve than some rivals, largely because its deep customization rewards configuration investment. The core interface is intuitive for daily tasks like leave and attendance, but unlocking custom modules and advanced workflows takes effort. Teams comfortable with configuration find the flexibility worth it; those wanting instant simplicity may not.

Do I need to use other Zoho products to use Zoho People?

No, Zoho People works as a standalone HRIS. However, its value increases significantly if you use other Zoho products like CRM, Books, or Projects, because employee data flows across the suite with zero integration work. For non-Zoho companies it’s still an excellent value, just without that ecosystem advantage.

What is Zoho People best for?

Zoho People is best for cost-conscious small and midsize businesses (5 to 500 employees) that want deep HR features, including performance management and an LMS, without premium pricing, and are comfortable investing some setup effort. It’s particularly strong for teams already in the Zoho ecosystem and weakest for US payroll needs.

Related HR and Payroll Guides

Our Verdict
8.1/10

Zoho People is the most feature-dense HRIS per dollar on the market, and for the right business that makes it an easy recommendation. At $1.25 to $4.50 per employee it delivers performance reviews, 360 feedback, goal tracking, attendance, an LMS, and custom module building that competitors charge three to five times more for. The catch is that it rewards configuration investment, so the deep customization comes with a learning curve, and its payroll is genuinely weak for US needs. Zoho People is the clear pick for cost-conscious small businesses that want real HR depth on a tight budget, and it is close to unbeatable for teams already living in the Zoho ecosystem. If you need strong US payroll or a polished, zero-setup experience, look elsewhere. Buy it for the value and customization, and pair it with a dedicated payroll tool.

Editorial Team
Written by Editorial Team